Dates

2018
January / I Hear the Distant Tossing of Trees Across the Park
About Brooklyn

For dates with TiG -Theater im Glashaus please have a look on the TiG website.

History

_________ 2017 performances

May 20 / LiveMap / blackhole-factory + Agnetha Jaunich / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
May 21 / LiveMap / blackhole-factory + Agnetha Jaunich / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
May 29/ LiveMap / blackhole-factory + Agnetha Jaunich / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
May 30/ LiveMap / blackhole-factory + Agnetha Jaunich / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
May 31/ LiveMap / blackhole-factory + Agnetha Jaunich / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
June 1/ LiveMap / blackhole-factory + Agnetha Jaunich / Kunstmühle Braunschweig

 

_________ 2016 performances

Dec 3 / TiG – Theater im Glashaus / Wo ist eigentlich Odysseus? / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Nov 5 / TiG – Theater im Glashaus / Wo ist eigentlich Odysseus? / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Nov 4 / TiG – Theater im Glashaus / Wo ist eigentlich Odysseus? / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Oct 29 / Mantis Machine / Festiv, LOT-Theater Braunschweig
Oct 22 / TiG – Theater im Glashaus / Wo ist eigentlich Odysseus? / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Oct 21 / TiG – Theater im Glashaus / Wo ist eigentlich Odysseus? / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
June 17 / Mantis Machine / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
May 21 / SnakeRiverDream / Galerie Hugo45 Braunschweig
May 3 / ||:L1st3nPr1ntS0und:|| played by Vlady Bystrov, ‘Annäherungen’, Doctor-Concert, Tallin
Apr 25 / Club Instabil / Ken Aldcroft + Scott Thomson, blackhole-factory / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
April 4 8am UTC – April 5 8am UTC / A.O.S.C. – agents of synchronicity / 24hours LiveStream
Feb 21 / A.O.S.C. – agents of synchronicity – performance / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Feb 20 / A.O.S.C. – agents of synchronicity – performance / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Feb 19 / A.O.S.C. – agents of synchronicity – performance / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Feb 14 / A.O.S.C. – agents of synchronicity – performance / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Feb 13 / A.O.S.C. – agents of synchronicity – performance / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Feb 12 / A.O.S.C. – agents of synchronicity – performance / Kunstmühle Braunschweig

_________ 2016 ++

Nov 11 / artists talk: hacking the stage / HbK Braunschweig
August 26 / A.O.S.C. – Nervensystem / online release / Bandcamp
April 4 11am / A.O.S.C. LiveStream / festival VOX ECLECTRONICA Lviv Ukraine
April 4 2-4pm / A.O.S.C. LiveStream / NMPL Studio A, Lambton Tower, Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Feb / MIT Press Journals – Leonardo / Flight of the Sea Swallow: A Crossreality Telematic Performance / article by Roger Mills, Martin Slawig, Elke Utermöhlen

_________ 2015 performances

Nov 15 / DanceCode / Kunsttempel Kassel
Nov 14 / DanceCode / Kunsttempel Kassel
Oct 28 / Ethernet Orchestra / People’s Republic, Sydney
Oct 8 / SnakeRiverDream live at FBI-Radio Sydney
Oct 7 / Ethernet Orchestra@UNE for Parramatta Lanes Festival, Sydney
Sep 22 / SnakeRiverDream / Festival TETRAMATYKA, Lviv, Ukraine
Sep 12 / TiG: Der 1000 Dollar Club / LOT-Theater Braunschweig
Sep 11 / TiG: Der 1000 Dollar Club / LOT-Theater Braunschweig
Sep 5 / TiG: Der 1000 Dollar Club / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Sep 4 / TiG: Der 1000 Dollar Club / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Aug 8 / Ethernet Orchestra / Municipal Theatre Campo Mourão, Brazil
Mar 22 / DanceCode / Kunstmühle Braunschweig

_________ 2015 ++

Dec 29 / release of track SnakeRiverDream141206 @’UNEXPLAINED SOUNDS GROUP – the first annual report’
Nov 27 / release of track 150625-104350 @German Experimental Underground 015 Survey by Unexplained Sounds Group
Oct / collaboration with Agnetha Jaunich: Kriegsenkel / Max/MSP programming
Oct 21+22 / YES Youth Eco Summit 2015 / Sydney
Oct 17+18 / Waterline Insight Academie.01 / blackhole-factory + tranSTURM / Newington Armory, Sydney
Oct 3-5 / Waterline Insight Academie.01 / blackhole-factory + tranSTURM / Newington Armory, Sydney
Oct 2 / Hacking the Stage – Artist Talk / Creativity and Cognition Studios CCS, Sydney
Oct / Artists in Residence / Artists at the Armory program, Sydney, AU
Sep 23 / Artist Talk / Festival TETRAMATYKA, Lviv, Ukraine
July 23 / Erholungsgemeinschaft—Neuthymen / online release @Bandcamp
July – Sept / DanceCode – Screening / Thames Art Gallery, Chatham, Canada

_________ 2014 performances

Dec 6 / Club Instabil Performance Night / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Nov 23 / Snake River Dream / AudioArt Festival Krakow
Nov 1 / Snake River Dream / Festiv @LOT-Theater Braunschweig
Oct 24 / TiG: der große Kreis / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Oct 25 / TiG: der große Kreis / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Oct 30 / TiG: der große Kreis / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Oct 31 / TiG: der große Kreis / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Sep 6 / Snake River Dream Preview / Galerie Hugo45
Jun 14 7.30 pm / TiG: ein Musikopfer / Space Is The Place / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
May 27 8 pm / ClubInstabil: Ken Aldcroft + blackhole-factory / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Apr 26 9 pm / The Flight Of The Seaswallow / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Apr 25 9 pm / The Flight Of The Seaswallow / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Feb 18 8 pm / Club Instabil: Vlady Bystrov + blackhole-factory / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Jan 24 9 pm / The Flight Of The Seaswallow / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Jan 25 3 am / The Flight Of The Seaswallow / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Jan 25 9 am / The Flight Of The Seaswallow / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Jan 25 3 pm / The Flight Of The Seaswallow / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Jan 25 9 pm / The Flight Of The Seaswallow / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Jan 24 9pm – 25 10 pm / SeaSwallow Internet Live Stream
Jan 18 7pm / Introduction to The Flight Of The SeaSwallow / Kunstmühle

_________ 2014 installations

Jun 14 / Seaswallow World – Installation / Space Is The Place / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
May 10 – 24 / TiG: über Land und Mehr – Installation / Galerie einRaum5-7 Braunschweig
May 9 8pm / TiG: über Land und Mehr – Installation Opening / Galerie einRaum5-7 Braunschweig

_________ 2014 ++

Dec 5 / Club Instabil Artists Talk / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Dec 5 / The Flight Of The Seaswallow / paper by Dr. Roger Mills @ ICCMR, Staatliches Institut für Musikforschung, Berlin
Nov 22 / Lecture: Programming The Unpredictable / Studio for Electroacoustic Music, Academy of Music Krakow
Nov 19 + 20 / “Making Methods for Digital Humanities” / Living Place, HAW Hamburg
Max/ Jitter programming for Sigi Torinus: Into The Light – Art Gallery of Windsor, Canada

_________ 2013 performances

Nov 1 8 pm / TiG: über Land und Mehr / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Oct 31 8 pm / TiG: über Land und Mehr / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Oct 12+13 / Kunst Hier und Jetzt / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Aug 24 / Club Instabil: blackhole-factory meets NoiseBorderEnsemble Canada / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Aug 31 6 pm / TiG: über Land und Mehr / Festival Wechselblick Braunschweig
Aug 30 6 pm / TiG: über Land und Mehr / Festival Wechselblick Braunschweig
Aug 29 6 pm / TiG: über Land und Mehr / Festival Wechselblick Braunschweig
May 10 / Club Instabil: Ken Aldcroft, Peter Glantz, blackhole-factory / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Feb 9 / Picknick am FeldRand / Art Gallery of Windsor / Windsor Canada
Feb 7 / Noiseborder meets blackhole-factory / University of Windsor, Windsor, Canada
Jan 26 / Picknick am FeldRand/ Gerrard Arts Space, Toronto Canada
Jan 25 / Ken Aldcroft + blackhole-factory/ Tranzac Club, Toronto Canada

_________ 2013 installations

Oct 12 / TranceCodeDancers / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Oct 13 / TranceCodeDancers / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Oct 14 / TranceCodeDancers / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Oct 15 / TranceCodeDancers / Kunstmühle Braunschweig

_________ 2013 ++

Feb 1 – 3 / Workshop / School of Visual Arts / Windsor Canada
Jan + Feb / Residency / University of Windsor, Canada

_________ 2012 performances

Dec 15 / Trance_Code / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Dec 14 / Trance_Code / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Dec 12 / Ethernet Orchestra / UpStage Festival of Cyberformance / NZ
Nov 24 / Die Mühle – The Mill / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Nov 23 / Die Mühle – The Mill / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Nov 10 / Picknick am FeldRand / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Nov 9 / Picknick am FeldRand / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Nov 3 / Picknick am FeldRand / SKOP Frankfurt am Main
May 5-11 / Die Mühle – The Mill / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Mar 16 / Picknick am FeldRand / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Mar 17 / Picknick am FeldRand / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Mar 23 / Picknick am FeldRand / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Mar 24 / Picknick am FeldRand / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Mar 10 / TiG: Das Haus im Wald / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Mar 9 / TiG: Das Haus im Wald / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Feb 10 / TiG: Das Haus im Wald / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Feb 9 / TiG: Das Haus im Wald / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Jan 27 / TiG: Das Haus im Wald / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Jan 26 / TiG: Das Haus im Wald / Kunstmühle Braunschweig

___________________________________

_________ 2011 performances

Nov 18 / Ethernet Orchestra / networked performance / UTS Sydney, Australia
Nov 13 / TiG: Chili und Samt / Theater Ponec, Praha, Czech Rep
Nov 5 / Die Situation ist unter Kontrolle / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Nov 4 / Die Situation ist unter Kontrolle / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Sep 25 / Ethernet Orchestra – networked performance / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Sep 23 / TiG – Band / Festival Aufgetaucht Wolfsburg
Sep 5 / Ethernet Orchestra – networked performance / Ningbo, China
Jul 2 / Broken Visions Of Landscapes / Placard Headphone Festival / LAB gallery / Sollefteå, Sweden
Jun 18 / TiG – Band / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Jun 2 / TiG: Calibans Insel / Metropolitan University London UK
May 21 / Club Instabil – networked performance / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
May 13 / TiG: Calibans Insel / Kulturfabrik Löseke Hildesheim
Feb 26 / Restmetall / Galerie KUB Leipzig
Feb 17 – 19 / Erzulies Traum / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Feb 4 + 5 / TiG: Chili und Samt / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Jan 28 + 29 / TiG: Chili und Samt / Kunstmühle Braunschweig

_________ 2011 installations / screenings

Nov 12 / blackhole-factory + David Bickerstaff: TiG – SONG / Citadela Studio, Praha, Czech Rep
Jun 18 / Binaural Ogunator / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Jun 2 / blackhole-factory + David Bickerstaff: TiG – SONG / Metropolitan University London UK
May 17 – 19 / Binaural Ogunator / Kunstmühle Braunschweig

_________ 2011 ++

30 May 30 – Jun 3 / blackhole-factory + TIG: Disability Media Arts Residency / Metropolitan University London UK

___________________________________

_________ 2010 performances

Dec 17 / Erzulies Traum / showing / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Nov 14 / Ethernet Orchestra: Distant Presences II / networked performance / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Oct 16 / störfall / remote concert / Visionsonic_placard / Sevres, Hauts-de-Seine – Ile-de-France, France
Sep 25 / TiG – die Band / Festival Handicap Null, Braunschweig
Jul 3 / störfall / remote concert / the placard headphone festival – ((LAB_Sounds)) / Vasternorrland, Sweden
Jun 20 / Ethernet Orchestra: Distant Presences / networked A/V Performance/ Sunday Night At The Movies, FBi Radio 94.5 FM Sydney and Visitors Studio/ Sydney AU
Jun 17 / Ethernet Orchestra: Live at NIME++2010 / Live Networked Performance/ Sydney AU
Jun 4 / Theater im Glashaus: Calibans Insel / Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Mar 6 / Störfall / Forest City Gallery / London CDN
Mar 4 / MasterControl – noiseborder + blackhole-factory / Windsor CDN
Feb 28 / Störfall / Somewhere There, Toronto CDN
Feb 5 / Theater im Glashaus: Calibans Insel / Stadthalle Braunschweig
Jan 14 / Zero Craft / networked performance / blackhole-factory + Noiseborder Ensemble/ – Braunschweig + Windsor CDN

_________ 2010 exhibitions/ screenings

David Bickerstaff + Theater im Glashaus: SONG / University of the Arts London, UK
May 5 / Theater im Glashaus: SONG / Roter Saal, Braunschweig

Theater im Glashaus: SONG / Kunstmühle, Braunschweig

_________ 2010 ++

composition for Ge-Schichten, a new dance piece by Zufit Simon
organizers and artistic directors of the festival Handicap Null, Braunschweig
Jun 18 – 20 / workshop / University of Bayreuth
Jun 18 / talk „Intermediale Performances, Videos, Handys und performende Roboter“ / University of Bayreuth
Jun 4 / opening Theaterhaus Kunstmühle Braunschweig
Mar 9 / artist talk / Sheridan College / Oakville CDN
Mar 1 – 5 / Residency / University of Windsor / Windsor CDN

___________________________________

_________ 2009 performance

Golem / Performerstammtisch / Berlin
TiG: von Sinnen 2 – Calibans Insel / Festival Theater-Outlet Braunschweig
Restmetall / Festival Theater-Outlet Braunschweig
Sep 18 / noiseborder + blackhole-factory – Far Reach Contact / Theater-Outlet N8MUSiK, Braunschweig
Restmetall / festival ‘Wunder der Prärie’, Mannheim
Restmetall / Ostrava Days 2009, Ostrava, Czech Rep.
Restmetall / festival Hypersonica, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Alles Muss Raus – Theater-Outlet / collaboration blackhole-factory + mehrsicht + TiG / abandoned supermarket, Braunschweig
TiG: Skizzen Von Sinnen 2 / Theater-Outlet Braunschweig
Jan 28 / noiseborder meets blackhole-factory 1/1FarReach.Contact / networked performance / Braunschweig + University of Windsor, Canada
Golem / LOT-Theater Braunschweig
TiG: Sience Fiction / Festival Phaenomenale, Wolfsburg
TiG: Sience Fiction / Glashaus Braunschweig

_________ 2009 exhibitions

Galata Songlines / visibility project 09, Galata Perform, Istanbul
trans4m orchestra / exhibition Über Reste @ festival ‘Wunder der Prärie’, Mannheim
SONG / festival FILE Sao Paulo, Brazil
Kinder im Blick / group exhibition, Braunschweig, Landesmuseum Hinter Aegidien

_________ 2009 ++

Theater-Outlet / Braunschweig
Max/MSP Jitter patches for June Pak / visual artist, Toronto

___________________________________

_________ 2008 performances

Restmetall / LOT-Theater, Braunschweig
CloseUp Flight / Kulturnacht, Braunschweig
Golem / Resistance Festival, Riddarhyttan, Sweden
Restmetall / Resistance Festival, Riddarhyttan, Sweden
Golem / LOT-Theater Braunschweig
TiG: Science Fiction / Stadttheater Lüneburg
TiG: Von Sinnen 1 / LOT-Theater Braunschweig

_________ 2008 exhibitions

Jan 10 – 15 / trans4m orchestra / Palestinian Art Court – Alhoash, Jerusalem
Jan 29 – Feb 10 / trans4m orchestra / transmediale, Berlin
Chatham Whitespace / Thames Art Gallery, Chatham, Canada
Chatham CloseUp / Hotel RetroSuites, Chatham, Canada
>Sanok Songlines / AudioArt Festival @Goethe Institut Krakow, Poland
Sanok Songlines / festival mediawave, Sanok, Poland

_________ 2008 +++

music for a danceproduction by Zufit Simon / Sophiensäle, Berlin

___________________________________

_________ 2007 performances

Restmetall / Haarwerk Braunschweig
Restmetall / Allgemeiner Konsumverein Braunschweig
talking walls / LOLA festival, London Ontario
Restmetall / Tel Aviv International Modern Music Festival, Israel
TiG: Science Fiction / Braunschweig
TiG: Science Fiction / phaeno – die Experimentierlandschaft, Wolfsburg
Restmetall / Nacht der Arbeit, Braunschweig
Restmetall / Copenhagen, Denmark
visuals @ home5 / Offenbach am Main
Restmetall / filmfestival Überarbeiten, Wolfenbüttel
visuals @ gehörvorgang / Cube11, Braunschweig

_________ 2007 exhibitions

Oct 28 – 3 Nov 3 / trans4m orchestra / exhibition @ Ottoman Court Ramallah, Palestine

_________ 2007 +++

artist talk / University of Western Ontario, London, Canada
artist talk / School of Visual Arts, Windsor, Canada
trans4m orchestra / research, Goethe-Institut Ramallah, Palestine

___________________________________

_________ 2006 performances

CloseUp Flight / Ostrava, Czech Rep

CloseUp Flight / house of arts festival Opava, Czech Rep
CloseUp Flight / AudioArt Festival Krakow, Poland
das Oder-Projekt / Laznia, Gdansk, Poland
Restmetall / @work, Sophiensäle, Berlin
Club InStabil / Allgemeiner Konsumverein Braunschweig
CloseUp Flight / Haarwerk, Braunschweig
talking walls / 9. Bienal de La Habana, Habana, Cuba
CloseUp Flight / FILE festival, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

_________ 2006 exhibitions

das Oder-Projekt / LOT-Theater Braunschweig
HOME X / DGB Haus, Braunschweig

___________________________________

_________ 2005 performances

HIER / Tesla, Berlin
talking walls / Alvar Aalto Kulturhaus Wolfsburg
das Oder-Projekt / festival ‘Graspiloten’, Bröllin + Szczecin, Poland
HIER / Festival Schöne Aussicht, Braunschweig

_________ 2005 +++

artists talk + workshop / Habana + Santiago, Cuba
compilation noise to meet you Europe, simple logic records, www.simlog.tk
das Oderprojekt workshop + research / Trebnitz + Kostrzyn, Poland

___________________________________

_________ 2004 performances

feedback / festival ‘mediacity’, Windsor, Canada
HOME X / Thames Art Gallery, Chatham, Canada
talking walls / Kunst Konvergent/Divergent, BBK Braunschweig
talking walls / Festival Barocke Leidenschaften, Braunschweig
talking walls / Braunschweig and Wolfenbüttel
CloseUp Flight / European Performance Art Festival, Lublin, Poland
CloseUp Flight / LOT-Theater Braunschweig
collaboration with cultura: cars / Hildesheim

_________ 2004 exhibitions

Santero / FILE electronic language festival, Sao Paulo, Brazil
flying carpet / Kunst8, Braunschweig
flying carpet / Pavillon am Bohlweg, Braunschweig
fahren, Blick rechts / videoinstallation, Festival Begegnungen, Braunschweig

_________ 2004 +++

artists in residence / School Of Visual Arts, Windsor, Canada

___________________________________

_________ 2003 performances

feedback / AudioArt festival, Krakow, Poland
trans.u / FILE electronic language festival and Hypersonica, Sao Paulo, Brazil

_________ 2003 exhibitions

Santero / Festival Del Caribe Santiago de Cuba
HOME X / Kongress Stadt 2030, Braunschweig
HOME X / Museum fuer Photographie, Braunschweig

___________________________________

_________ 2002 performances

HOME X / Roemer und Pelizaeus – Museum, Hildesheim
HOME X / Festival Exciting Neighbors, Marburg
HOME X / FILE elctronic language festival, Sao Paulo, Brazil
feedback / FILE elctronic language festival, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Un Dia Mas / cooperation with Sigi Torinus and José Seoane, Santiago de Cuba

_________ 2002 exhibitions

HOME X / LOT-Theater Braunschweig
permanent light and sound installation / Elbschloss Bleckede

___________________________________

_________ 2001

audio visual outdoor performances / Festival INTERNOS, Santiago de Cuba<
feedback / Filmfest/Hörfest, Braunschweig
feedback / LOT-Theater Braunschweig
video for ‘Das Denken im Schlaf’ / theatre production, LOT-Theater Braunschweig
trans.u / cast/01, St. Augustin

___________________________________

_________ 2000

permanent sound installation / Bergbaumuseum Rammelsberg
z/one / Infocomm Europe, Cologne
z/one / LOT-Theater Braunschweig
rhythmXchange / Burgplatz, Braunschweig
Wassermusik / Lichtparcours, Braunschweig
Wassermusik / Festival 3 Räume 3 Flüsse, Hann. Münden
Wassermusik / LOT-Theater Braunschweig

___________________________________

_________ 1999

trans.u / mozg club, Bydgoszcz, Poland
trans.u / AudioArt Festival, Krakow, Poland
composition for ‘Trans Chance’ / theatre production / Theater des Augenblicks, Vienna

About Brooklyn

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close